Accident Summary Nr: 111947.015 - Employee's hand is crushed when machine activates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366365.015 | 12/07/2018 | 561320 | Ets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 a.m. on November 15, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He was maintaining a rolling machine. He was polishing the rollers on a ROUNDO AB, type IP-80/4 rolling machine. The rolling machine was located in Cell #2. Part of the procedure included using a belt sander to sand the rollers while the machine's rollers were in motion. The employee had been polishing the rolls on the roller machine with intermittent supervision. The rolling machine had a three-way lever to put the rollers in the 'forward,' 'reverse,' or 'off' position. During the time the employee was performing this maintenance, the rollers had been set in the 'forward' position. This way, the rollers would spin while the employee was polishing the rollers using a handheld belt sander. The employee had knelt to perform this task to relieve strain on his back. He stopped polishing the rollers and went to stand from a kneeling position. He placed his right hand on the roller to aid in standing. The employee inadvertently depressed the foot pedal, which activated the rollers on the rolling machine. He was wearing gloves. His right hand was pulled between two rollers and crushed. The employee sustained a laceration and contusion on his right hand thumb and wrist. He was hospitalized, and he received stitches for the laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366365.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |