Accident Summary Nr: 111945.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures when falling through ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367128.015 | 12/18/2018 | 331511 | Kayoi Steel Group America |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 16, 2018, an employee was cleaning a chute ad was using a torch to cut slag during shut-down of furnace and maintenance operations. The employee stepped over the chute to cut the slag, slipped, and fell through an opening where the slag is sent to the melting pot. The employee fractured several ribs, shoulder, wrist, and dislocated an elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367128.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |