Accident Summary Nr: 111942.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and is impaled on

Accident Summary Nr: 111942.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/17/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367104.01512/17/2018238120Ga & L Construction Corp

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on December 17, 2018, an employee was retrieving cement blocks from a crane basket to place them in two locations where a wall was being built. The employee was walking on some plywood that was not supported underneath and the employee fell approximately 40 feet to a set of rebar that impaled him, killing him.

Keywords: Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Impaled, Rebar, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1367104.015 58 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: