Accident Summary Nr: 111942.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and is impaled on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367104.015 | 12/17/2018 | 238120 | Ga & L Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on December 17, 2018, an employee was retrieving cement blocks from a crane basket to place them in two locations where a wall was being built. The employee was walking on some plywood that was not supported underneath and the employee fell approximately 40 feet to a set of rebar that impaled him, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1367104.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |