Accident Summary Nr: 111938.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367078.015 | 12/14/2018 | 325611 | Emp Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was clearing a clog within the mixer and caught his left hand's index finger. The employee amputated his finger to the first knuckle and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367078.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |