Accident Summary Nr: 111936.015 - Employee is burned by hot cooking oil splash while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 111936.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366111.01510/31/2018311613Darling Ingredients, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on October 20, 2018, an employee was cleaning when some hot oil splashed on him. The employee was burned and hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Hot Cooking Oil, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366111.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction