Accident Summary Nr: 111931.015 - Employee lacerates thigh when struck by loose metal strip fr

Accident Summary Nr: 111931.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366832.01512/18/2018424510The Andersons Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was manually jogging the elevator grain leg after it was plugged due to a gate sensor error and a metal bracket broke loose. The employee lacerated his upper left thigh when he was struck by metal bracket that broke through a mesh guard and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Grain Bin, Grain Elevator, Laceration, Metal Strip, Struck By, Thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1366832.015 55 M Hospitalized injury