Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111930.015 - Two Employees Are Struck By Bus While Changing Tires, One Em

Accident: 111930.015 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 12/14/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1366666.01512/14/2018Wa317952351 - Les Schwab Tire Centers Of Wa Inc

At 12:07 p.m. on December 14, 2018, two employees were changing tires on a chart er bus when it dropped on top of them. One employee was killed and the other wa s hospitalized.

Keywords: automotive repair, bus, jack, struck by, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1366666.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1366666.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported