Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111928.015 - Employee Falls Down Shaft And Receives Multiple Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 111928.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366921.01512/17/2018238130Advanced Construction Southwest Of California, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:08 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was cutting a section of bottom p late to a wall secured by an anchor bolt in an attempt to remove it. The employe e operated a reciprocating saw (SawsAll) to cut the bottom plate and the claw si de of a claw hammer to pry up the edge. To pry up the board, the employee took a position next to and outside the protection of a nearby guardrail. The employee reached through the guardrail to pry up the board and lost his balance as the b oard began to move. The employee fell approximately twelve feet through a shaft opening and hospitalized for multiple fractures to the skull, wrist, ribs, and v ertebrae. The employee also sustained an epidural hematoma in the neck and a sev ered optical nerve that blinded the employee's right eye.

Keywords: back, cutting, eye, fall, fall protection, guardrail, hand tool, lost balance, open shaft, rib, saw, skull, vertebra, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1366921.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: