Accident Summary Nr: 111928.015 - Employee Falls Down Shaft And Receives Multiple Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366921.015 | 12/17/2018 | 238130 | Advanced Construction Southwest Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:08 a.m. on December 3, 2018, an employee was cutting a section of bottom p late to a wall secured by an anchor bolt in an attempt to remove it. The employe e operated a reciprocating saw (SawsAll) to cut the bottom plate and the claw si de of a claw hammer to pry up the edge. To pry up the board, the employee took a position next to and outside the protection of a nearby guardrail. The employee reached through the guardrail to pry up the board and lost his balance as the b oard began to move. The employee fell approximately twelve feet through a shaft opening and hospitalized for multiple fractures to the skull, wrist, ribs, and v ertebrae. The employee also sustained an epidural hematoma in the neck and a sev ered optical nerve that blinded the employee's right eye.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1366921.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |