Accident Summary Nr: 111927.015 - Employee falls from loading dock and fractures vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366908.015 | 12/18/2018 | 484121 | R & L Carriers Shared Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on December 14, 2018, an employee was operating a forklift while unloading freight from a semi-trailer located at dock # 89. A coworker connected a truck to the trailer and began pulling it away from the dock as the employee was backing the forklift out of the trailer. The employee and the forklift fell to the ground immediately outside of the loading dock, fracturing his vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366908.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |