Accident: 111927.015 - Employee Falls From Loading Dock And Fractures Vertebra
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1366908.015 | 12/18/2018 | R & L Carriers Shared Services, Llc |
At 6:00 a.m. on December 14, 2018, an employee was operating a forklift while un loading freight from a semi-trailer located at dock # 89. A coworker connected a truck to the trailer and began pulling it away from the dock as the employee w as backing the forklift out of the trailer. The employee and the forklift fell to the ground immediately outside of the loading dock, fracturing his vertebra. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366908.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |