Accident Summary Nr: 111925.015 - Employee falls and fractures lower leg when guardrail fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364235.015 | 12/03/2018 | 238170 | Scott Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 pm on November 26, 2018, an employee was attaching Tyvek when a guardrail failed and the employee fell approximately eleven feet. The employee was hospitalized for a lower leg fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1364235.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |