Accident Summary Nr: 111919.015 - Employee's fingertip is surgically removed after being crush

Accident Summary Nr: 111919.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 11/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362221.01511/27/2018332420Modern Welding Company Of Ohio, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 14, 2018, Employee #1 was spinning the tank head while the welder/fabricator drew tangent and degree lines. As the tank head turned, the in-house manufactured hook straightened and the head fell. The employee's left index and middle finger became caught between the tank head and the metal plate below, crushing his left index finger, resulting in surgical amputation of the fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Tank, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362221.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters