Accident Summary Nr: 111913.015 - Employee is shot during robbery and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 111913.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366809.01512/18/2018447110Gate Petroleum Company

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on December 15, 2018, an employee was working as a sales clerk when a person came into the store to rob it and shot him. The employee died from being shot in the abdomen.

Keywords: Gunshot, Stomach, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366809.015 55 M Fatality Sales counter clerks