Accident Summary Nr: 111909.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and fractures pelvis and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366796.015 | 12/11/2018 | 238120 | Scenic Ridge Construction Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 10, 2018, an employee was working to install metal roof panels while replacing an old, metal roof. The employee was not tied-off when the employee attempted to walk to a new section of the roof using a metal purlin as a bridge from one side of a roof opening to the new work area. As the employee attempted to cross, the employee lost footing and fell approximately twelve feet through the opening. The employee was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis and an unspecified back injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366796.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |