Accident Summary Nr: 111909.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and fractures pelvis and

Accident Summary Nr: 111909.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 12/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366796.01512/11/2018238120Scenic Ridge Construction Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 10, 2018, an employee was working to install metal roof panels while replacing an old, metal roof. The employee was not tied-off when the employee attempted to walk to a new section of the roof using a metal purlin as a bridge from one side of a roof opening to the new work area. As the employee attempted to cross, the employee lost footing and fell approximately twelve feet through the opening. The employee was hospitalized for a fractured pelvis and an unspecified back injury.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Metal Sheet, Pelvis, Roof, Roof Opening, Slip, Walking On Beam, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1366796.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: