Accident Summary Nr: 111907.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in forklift roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 111907.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366773.01512/18/2018332439Container Compliance Corp.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 10, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to move a forklift that was stuck. A coworker, using a yard truck, was attempting to move the forklift. The forklift to tipped over with Employee #1 still in it. The employee attempted to jump off of the tipping forklift, but his hand was crushed between the ground and forklift. Employee #1 sustained amputations of his left middle and pointer fingers. His ring finger was also amputated, but was able to be reattached. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Finger, Forklift, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roller--Const Equip, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366773.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified