Accident Summary Nr: 111903.015 - Trusses collapse in building, employee-installing trusses is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361146.015 | 11/13/2018 | 238130 | Weo Carpentry Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was placing scissor trusses and installing top bracing in a building. At some point, the trusses began to rock back and forth and then collapsed. The employee was not injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1361146.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |