Accident Summary Nr: 111897.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when hit by concrete bucke

Accident Summary Nr: 111897.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366703.01512/06/2018238110Reinforced Structures Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on December 3, 2018, Employee #1 and his supervisor, employed by a concrete construction company, were pouring concrete for a new three-story multifamily residential building. Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder while the supervisor was operating a forklift to lift a concrete bucket for pouring a cast-in-place beam. The concrete bucket fell off the forks of the forklift and struck Employee #1's head. Employee #1, whose head was protected by his hard hat, fell from the ladder to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 8 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a fractured right wrist.

Keywords: Concrete Beam, Concrete Bucket, Equipment Operator, Extension Ladder, Fall Protection, Forklift, Fracture, Hard Hat, Head, Residential Construction, Rib, Struck By, Unsecured, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1366703.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: