Accident Summary Nr: 111896.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips on router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353280.015 | 10/15/2018 | 321911 | Steves And Sons |
Abstract: At 4:23 p.m. on October 8, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to work on a router. He did not lockout the machine. The employee put his fingers on the moving router blade, resulting in the amputation of two fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353280.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office |