Accident Summary Nr: 111896.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips on router

Accident Summary Nr: 111896.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1353280.01510/15/2018321911Steves And Sons

Abstract: At 4:23 p.m. on October 8, 2018, Employee #1 was attempting to work on a router. He did not lockout the machine. The employee put his fingers on the moving router blade, resulting in the amputation of two fingertips.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Fingertip, Lockout, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1353280.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, general office