Accident Summary Nr: 111894.015 - Employee sustains skin irritation from paint
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366676.015 | 12/13/2018 | 332812 | Ziegler Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 12, 2018, Employee #1 was mixing and spraying exterior paint. At the end of the shift, he began cleaning the equipment. The employee noticed a skin irritation to his face and neck, resulting in redness and swelling to the area, possibly caused by a reaction to the paint. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366676.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | |
| 2 | 1366676.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |