Accident Summary Nr: 111893.015 - Employee escapes serious injury in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1356838.015 | 10/30/2018 | 238160 | Forces Contractor |
Abstract: On October 30, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was repairing the roof of a two-story multifamily residential structure. The employee, who was not using any form of fall protection, fell from the roof. He sustained minor injuries that did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1356838.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |