Accident Summary Nr: 111883.015 - Employee Accessing Roof Falls And Fractures Spine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366618.015 | 11/28/2018 | 238160 | Landmark Construction Companies |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was engaged in roofing repair work at a one-story multifamily residential s tructure. He was attempting to access the roof from an adjacent wall when he lo st balance and fell, a fall height of 6 feet. The employee was transported to t he hospital, admitted, and treated for a fracture to the upper (thoracic) spine.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366618.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |