Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111883.015 - Employee Accessing Roof Falls And Fractures Spine

Accident Summary Nr: 111883.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366618.01511/28/2018238160Landmark Construction Companies

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was engaged in roofing repair work at a one-story multifamily residential s tructure. He was attempting to access the roof from an adjacent wall when he lo st balance and fell, a fall height of 6 feet. The employee was transported to t he hospital, admitted, and treated for a fracture to the upper (thoracic) spine.

Keywords: access/egress, back, carpenter, fall, fall protection, fracture, lost balance, maintenance, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer, spine, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1366618.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: