Accident Summary Nr: 111880.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 111880.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1346935.01509/14/2018561311J T Resources Inc

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on August 28, 2018, Employee #1 was walking to his work location. He fell 30 feet through a floor opening onto the concrete slab. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one week for treatment.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Floor Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   4 55

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1346935.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: