Accident Summary Nr: 111877.015 - Employee experiences nausea, vomiting, dizziness during extr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1336573.015 | 08/03/2018 | 442110 | Pier 1 Imports (U.S.), Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 27, 2018, Employee #1 was unloading freight from a delivery truck and placing it in the stockroom. The employee worked approximately one hour outside, while the temperature was approximately 100 degrees Fahrenheit. On July 29, 2018, the employee began to experience nausea, vomiting and dizziness. Employee may have suffered from heat exhaustion but illness could not be determined two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1336573.015 | 20 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |