Accident Summary Nr: 111874.015 - Employee sustains head injury in fall down concrete staircas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364915.015 | 12/10/2018 | 622110 | Hayward Sisters Hospital |
Abstract: At 1:28 p.m. on November 3, 2018, Employee #1 was returning to work on the third floor from the fifth floor. The employee was walking down the concrete staircase, lost his balance, and fell to the next landing level. He hit his head and blacked out. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364915.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |