Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111873.015 - Employee Falls And Breaks Leg When Roof Rafter Collapses

Accident: 111873.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 11/09/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1366567.01512/14/2018West Oahu Roofing Inc

At 9:30 a.m. on November 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, wa s on the roof of a one-story residential structure and demolishing the last of t he roof sheathing. He was standing on a roof rafter when the rafter collapsed. The employee fell and impacted the hard surface. Emergency services transporte d the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fracture d right thighbone (femur).

Keywords: blunt force trauma, demolition, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, leg, material handling, rafter, residential construction, roof, roofer, structural collapse, thigh, wood panel
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1366567.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: