Accident: 111873.015 - Employee Falls And Breaks Leg When Roof Rafter Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1366567.015 | 12/14/2018 | West Oahu Roofing Inc |
At 9:30 a.m. on November 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, wa s on the roof of a one-story residential structure and demolishing the last of t he roof sheathing. He was standing on a roof rafter when the rafter collapsed. The employee fell and impacted the hard surface. Emergency services transporte d the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fracture d right thighbone (femur).
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1366567.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Demolition FatCause: |