Accident Summary Nr: 111872.015 - Employee is injured in Fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 111872.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366497.01512/13/2018488330Howard Energy Partners

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 8, 2018, Employee #1 was tightening up the bolts on a hatch, located between the rail and working surface. While turning the ratchet, the socket came off, causing the employee to fall backwards from the elevated height and incur unspecified injuiries. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Bolt, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Hatch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366497.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c.