Accident Summary Nr: 111871.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1363337.015 | 11/28/2018 | 811490 | Mika Metal Fabricating Co. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 19, 2018, Employee #1 was using an aluminum ladder, placing covers over the exhaust outlets on the outside of the facility. The ladder slipped away from the side of the building and the employee fell to the ground. He sustained fractured ribs, contusion of the lung, and a lacerated liver. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1363337.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |