Accident Summary Nr: 111868.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361747.015 | 11/26/2018 | 238210 | Guam Advance Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 16, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a 26-story hotel annex construction project. He was cleaning the floor of debris in order to move the electrical panel. The employee lifted a board on the floor and stepped into a floor hole. As he fell to the level below the hole, a fall height of 10 feet, his fingertip was caught and amputated. The employee received treatment for the amputation but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1361747.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |