Accident Summary Nr: 111860.015 - Employee falls while descending ladder and sustains fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 111860.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366432.01512/14/2018561320Quality Driver Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on December 10, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been sent to drive a delivery truck. His truck was at a loading dock. The loading dock was 1.22 meters (48 inches) high. The employee was breaking down pallets near this raised loading dock. He stepped off the loading dock to access a metal ladder on the back of his delivery truck. He walked off the loading dock with his back to his truck and dock ladder, attempting to access the truck ladder directly from the loading dock. He stepped backward off the loading dock. As he was descending the truck's ladder, his heel slipped from one of the rungs. His left shin became caught between two rungs of the metal ladder. He sustained a fracture of the tibia and fibula in his left leg. He was transported to Regional Medical Center in San Jose, CA. He was admitted and underwent surgery. He was hospitalized. The Division was notified of the accident at approximately 9:00 a.m. on the following day, December 11, 2018. The Division arrived on the site on December 14, 2018, and met with the general manager.

Keywords: Caught Between, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Loading Dock, Tibia, Truck, Truck Driver, Walking Backward, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366432.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers