Accident Summary Nr: 111860.015 - Employee falls while descending ladder and sustains fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366432.015 | 12/14/2018 | 561320 | Quality Driver Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on December 10, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been sent to drive a delivery truck. His truck was at a loading dock. The loading dock was 1.22 meters (48 inches) high. The employee was breaking down pallets near this raised loading dock. He stepped off the loading dock to access a metal ladder on the back of his delivery truck. He walked off the loading dock with his back to his truck and dock ladder, attempting to access the truck ladder directly from the loading dock. He stepped backward off the loading dock. As he was descending the truck's ladder, his heel slipped from one of the rungs. His left shin became caught between two rungs of the metal ladder. He sustained a fracture of the tibia and fibula in his left leg. He was transported to Regional Medical Center in San Jose, CA. He was admitted and underwent surgery. He was hospitalized. The Division was notified of the accident at approximately 9:00 a.m. on the following day, December 11, 2018. The Division arrived on the site on December 14, 2018, and met with the general manager.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366432.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |