Accident Summary Nr: 111858.015 - Employee lacerates hand, develops infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366428.015 | 12/11/2018 | 493110 | Crowley Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 30, 2018, Employee #1 was grinding a lock-down rod on a shipping container. The employee's hand slipped, and rubbed against a sharp surface on the rod. He sustained a laceration on the top of his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an infection of the laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366428.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |