Accident Summary Nr: 111858.015 - Employee lacerates hand, develops infection

Accident Summary Nr: 111858.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366428.01512/11/2018493110Crowley Logistics, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 30, 2018, Employee #1 was grinding a lock-down rod on a shipping container. The employee's hand slipped, and rubbed against a sharp surface on the rod. He sustained a laceration on the top of his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an infection of the laceration.

Keywords: Container, Grinder, Hand, Infection, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366428.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators