Accident Summary Nr: 111854.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by steel tubes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1356248.015 | 10/25/2018 | 444190 | Metropolitan Rolling Door, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 25, 2018, Employee #1 was moving a bundle of four inch by four inch, 20-foot long steel tubes with a forklift onto a truck. The steel tubes were bundled together with 0.25 inch thick metal bandings. Each bundle contained four tubes. While moving one of the bundles of the tubes, the forklift cut off, leaving the forks tilted in a downward angle. Employee #1 then obtained a boom lift that was on site, to move the steel tubes. The boom lift could only pick up one tube at a time, so the employee needed to cut the metal banding surrounding the steel tubes. As he bent down in front of the bundle of tubes, the employee cut the metal banding and the tubes rolled onto his legs, fracturing one of them. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1356248.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |