Accident Summary Nr: 111853.015 - Employee is caught in equipment roll-over and fractures both
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1357155.015 | 10/29/2018 | 561210 | Savage Mill Lllp |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was changing a light bulb for a light fixture using a Genie Model PLC-19 Personnel Lift. The employee set up the lift under the light pole and connected two of the 4 outriggers and raised himself approximately 11 feet when the lift started to lean. The employee tried to lower the lift to compensate and it tipped over. The employee was taken to the hospital by paramedics and was admitted to the hospital with a fractured wrist and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1357155.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |