Accident Summary Nr: 111851.015 - Employee falls from loading dock and sustains multiple fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1364697.015 | 12/11/2018 | 488510 | United Parcel Service, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was picking up a package at the base of the shoot with both hands to load it into a trailer. The employee's coworker had pulled away from the dock and the employee fell approximately 50 inches to the ground, fracturing his wrist, elbow, hip, and pelvis. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1364697.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | 