Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111846.015 - Two Employees Are Injured By Electric Shock In Arc From Pow

Accident Summary Nr: 111846.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 12/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366370.01512/12/2018238910River View Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 5, 2018, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a constructi on company, were excavating five holes for new power line poles intended to supp ort existing power lines along a country road. They were using a Premier Oilfie ld Equipment CV-100T Hydrovac truck. They had completed the excavations for two poles and were preparing to dig a third hole in a ditch area, which required ad ding extensions to the truck's boom. Both employees were along the road, with E mployee #1 operating the boom's remote control device. Employee #1 later report ed that his vision was affected by the sun and the lower power line blending in with the trees when an electric arc occurred. It was unclear whether the boom c ame into direct contact with the power line or was in close proximity. Employee #2 sustained two electric shocks and, following the second shock, he lost consc iousness and rolled into the ditch. Employee #1 was frozen in place by the elec tric shock but was able to use the remote control and move the boom away from th e power line. Employee #1 then entered the ditch and began performing CPR on Em ployee #2 until emergency services arrived. The two employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was held overnight for observation and then was re leased. Employee #2 was admitted for treatment of third degree burns to his han ds and leg.

Keywords: boom truck, burn, construction, contact, cpr, electric arc, electric shock, energized, excavator, hand, installing, leg, overhead power line, remote control, unconsciousness, utility pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1366370.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1366370.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: