Accident Summary Nr: 111845.015 - Employee amputates leg when struck by moving vehicle while i

Accident Summary Nr: 111845.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 11/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366359.01511/16/2018922120Policia De Puerto Rico

Abstract: On November 16, 2018, an employee was investigating a car accident and was struck by a vehicle, pinning him against a moving vehicle. The employee amputated his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Inspecting, Leg, Pinned, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366359.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Police and detectives, public service