Accident Summary Nr: 111838.015 - Employee working in outdoor heat experiences heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 111838.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331756.01507/19/2018237310Agee Construction

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on July 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working outdoors in the heat and directing traffic away from a road construction project. After lunch he complained of dizziness and feeling ill. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for heat exhaustion and a heart attack.

Keywords: Construction, Dizziness, Heart Attack, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Highway work zone, Traffic Control, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1331756.015 50 M Hospitalized injury