Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111835.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebra When Struck By Falling Tree Limb

Accident: 111835.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 12/10/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1365705.01512/12/2018United States Department Of Justice - Federal Bureau Of Prisons - Fci Mckean

At 12:30 p.m. on December 10, 2018, an employee was cutting down an ash tree an d was struck by a falling limb. The employee fractured his vertebra and was hos pitalized.

Keywords: falling object, fracture, struck by, tree limb, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1365705.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction