Accident Summary Nr: 111833.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 111833.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366224.01512/10/2018484121Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on December 6, 2018, an employee was filling out a shipping document while on a forklift that was struck by a second one, fracturing his leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1366224.015 25 M Hospitalized injury