Accident Summary Nr: 111831.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs fractures and concussion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346385.015 | 09/13/2018 | 238170 | J & J The Siding Experts Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry work at a residential building construction project. He was on the roof and moving a cross beam when he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compression fracture of his spine, a fractured wrist, and a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 12 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1346385.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |