Accident Summary Nr: 111818.015 - Employee falls from truss and breaks collarbone
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366124.015 | 12/12/2018 | 238130 | Montiel Carpentry Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 11, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing decking for a new one-story residential structure. He was standing on top of a truss when the truss broke apart. The employee fell, a fall height of 10 feet, and struck a concrete slab. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured collarbone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1366124.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |