Accident Summary Nr: 111817.015 - Employee amputates two fingers and lacerates other during ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366119.015 | 12/13/2018 | 337211 | Montbleau & Associates Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 12, 2018, an employee was using a Powermatic table saw, Model Number 72-TASAW, while making small rips from larger pieces of solid wood. The employee caught his hand on the saw blade when the wood kicked back and amputated his right hand's index and middle fingers while lacerating the remaining two other fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366119.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |