Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111813.015 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers In Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 111813.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366110.01512/13/2018332510C. Hager & Sons Hinge Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 5, 2018, an employee was operating a full revolution me chanical power press while hand feeding parts and stuck his right hand's fingers under the die. The employee tripped the foot pedal that caused the press to cy cle itself and amputated her index, middle, and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, die, finger, foot-powered press, power press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366110.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified