Accident Summary Nr: 111807.015 - Employee amputates foot and ankle after being struck by cran
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366062.015 | 12/13/2018 | 336111 | Kia Motors Manufacturing Georgia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 20, 2018, an employee was inspecting a crane bus bar that had not been locked out and was struck by it while laying across a catwalk following a report of an arc flash. The employee crushed his foot and ankle, amputating both. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366062.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |