Accident Summary Nr: 111806.015 - Employee sustains severe laceration when struck by rotating
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366057.015 | 12/13/2018 | 312140 | Cleveland Whiskey, Llc |
Abstract: On December 4, 2018, an employee was reattaching the vacuum line of a dust collector inside of the cutter machinery and sustained a severe laceration when he struck by the machine's rotating blade when he reached inside the machinery. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366057.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |