Accident Summary Nr: 111803.015 - Employee is struck by elevator jack assembly and partially a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1366048.015 | 12/10/2018 | 561790 | Bagby Elevator Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was replacing an elevator jack assembly and was lowering a PVC into position when the riser clamp broke while lying underneath it. The employee fractured and partially amputated his right arm from his elbow down when the load fell on top of him. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 5 | 52 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1366048.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |