Accident Summary Nr: 111797.015 - Employee sustains second and third degree burns when splashe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1365937.015 | 12/13/2018 | 311942 | Morton Salt Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was closing the ball valve when the valve broke off and sprayed him with 227 degrees of a hot liquid brine and salt solution. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to his right arm, arm pit, and abdomen. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1365937.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |