Accident Summary Nr: 111797.015 - Employee sustains second and third degree burns when splashe

Accident Summary Nr: 111797.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365937.01512/13/2018311942Morton Salt Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was closing the ball valve when the valve broke off and sprayed him with 227 degrees of a hot liquid brine and salt solution. The employee sustained second and third degree burns to his right arm, arm pit, and abdomen. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Hot Water, Splashed, Sprayed, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1365937.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.