Accident Summary Nr: 111796.015 - Employee fractures elbow and hip in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1328480.015 | 07/10/2018 | 238220 | Pr Plumbing, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was climbing a ladder to access the roof of a two-story residence. The ladder slipped backward, and the employee fell. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his elbow and hip. The subsequent investigation report indicated the employee was using the wrong ladder for the task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1328480.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |