Accident Summary Nr: 111794.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1364929.015 | 12/10/2018 | 236220 | Ginno Construction Company Of Idaho, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 2, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were repairing the metal roof of a two-story commercial building. They were installing new metal sheets that measured 35 feet long by 17.5 inches wide when Employee #1 slipped on the wet metal, fell 5 feet to an awning, and then fell an additional 8 feet to the concrete sidewalk. He impacted the surface face down. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to both arms, a fractured nose, abrasions, and contusions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1364929.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |