Accident Summary Nr: 111793.015 - Employee is killed in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1334092.015 | 07/30/2018 | 115310 | Robert Dominikus General Engineering |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee was dispatched to an active fire location. A John Deere 700H dozer (model number: TO700HX908361) was unloaded from its transport and the employee began tracking to meet with a Strike team leader for assignment. The employee was approximately 20 minutes into his shift when the fire got worse and a convergence of two fire fronts occurred as a result of shifting winds. The employee became surrounded by the fire and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1334092.015 | 81 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |