Accident Summary Nr: 111793.015 - Employee is killed in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 111793.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334092.01507/30/2018115310Robert Dominikus General Engineering

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 26, 2018, an employee was dispatched to an active fire location. A John Deere 700H dozer (model number: TO700HX908361) was unloaded from its transport and the employee began tracking to meet with a Strike team leader for assignment. The employee was approximately 20 minutes into his shift when the fire got worse and a convergence of two fire fronts occurred as a result of shifting winds. The employee became surrounded by the fire and was killed.

Keywords: Bulldozer, Fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334092.015 81 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy