Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111789.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Back

Accident Summary Nr: 111789.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365788.01512/12/2018238160B M Lynn Painting Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, w as painting a gutter at a multifamily residential structure. He was working fro m an unsecured extension ladder propped against the exterior wall when he fell, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. The ladder also fell. Emergency servic es transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery for a fractured lower back.

Keywords: back, extension ladder, fall, fall protection, falling object, fracture, paint, painter, residential construction, spine, unsecured, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1365788.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: