Accident Summary Nr: 111788.015 - Employee fractures hip and leg when run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1355015.015 | 09/21/2018 | 493190 | Apaca Moving & Storage, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 10:00 a.m. on August 27, 2018, an employee was stacking pallets and began to ride the fork tines of a forklift. The employee was run over by a forklift when he fell from the fork tines, fracturing his hip and leg. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1355015.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |